People

Jennifer Irwin

Costume Design

  • Sydney

Jennifer Irwin has designed for drama, opera, dance & ballet as well as the largest spectacular events ever staged in Australia. Jennifer has been designing costumes for Bangarra since the early 1990s.

People

Bio

Jennifer Irwin has designed for drama, opera, dance & ballet as well as the largest spectacular events ever staged in Australia. Jennifer has been designing costumes for Bangarra since the early 1990s.

Jennifer was nominated for Best Costume Design 2016 AACTA Awards for her work on SPEAR the feature film. Jenny designed the costumes for DIRTY DANCING, the musical, still playing to packed audiences worldwide after 16 years. DIRTY DANCING broke all pre box office records for any show ever staged on London’s West End.

Costume commissions in Australian include 36 ballets SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY, 26 years repertoire for BANGARRA DANCE THEATRE, multiple works for SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY, THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET, MELBOURNE THEATRE COMPANY, BELVOIR, ROYAL NEW ZEALAND, AUSTRALIAN DANCE THEATRE, WEST AUSTRALIAN BALLET, QUEENSLAND BALLET & OPERA AUSTRALIA. Jennifer designed costumes for the AWAKENING segment of the SYDNEY 2000 OLYMPIC GAMES, co-designed all the costumes for the SYDNEY 2000 OLYMPIC GAMES Closing Ceremony & the official ceremony commemorating the FEDERATION OF AUSTRALIA 2001.

Australian Box office successes include KEATING, the musical, STUFF HAPPENS for Belvoir, DON PARTIES ON for MTC, ROMEO & JULIET for OPERA AUSTRALIA & AINADAMAR for the Adelaide Festival. Jennifer's work has been staged live on stage in over 70 countries, over 500 cities, venues including THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, LONDON, LINCOLN CENTER NYC, CITY CENTER NYC, BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC & THE SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE.

Jennifer has been recognized for her contribution to Australian design with multiple Helpmann, Green Room, Australian Dance awards & nominations.

Web links to costume design: Dance/ Theatre/ Opera/ Olympics

Most Recent commissions & nominations

2019 30 YEARS OF SIXTY FIVE THOUSAND Thousand Bangarra Dance Theatre

2019 WEST SIDE STORY Opera Australia

2019 MADAME BUTTERFLY Opera Australia

2018 MERRY WIDOW Opera Queensland

2018 MERRY WIDOW Opera South Aust

2018 BENNELONG Helpmann Awards Nomination

2018 DARK EMU Bangarra Dance Theatre

2018 LONG FORGOTTEN DREAM Sydney Theatre Co

2018 THE FROCK MaDE Tas Japan Tour

2018 COMMONWEALTH GAMES GOLD COAST Jack Morton

2017 THE MERRY WIDOW Opera Australia

2017 THE MERRY WIDOW Opera Wet Australia

2017 ONES COUNTRY Bangarra Dance Theatre

2017 BENNELONG Bangarra Dance Theatre

2017 BENNELONG Best costume design APDG Awards nomination

2017 AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION DESIGN GUILD Accreditation

2017 OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES Best costume design Helpmann Awards Nomination

2017 SERVICES TO DANCE Australian Dance Awards

2016 THE FROCK MaDE Tasmania

2016 SPEAR Best Costume design - Feature Film AACTA Awards nomination

2016 OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES Bangarra Dance Theatre

2016 SERVICES TO DANCE Australian Dance Awards nomination

2016 TERRAIN Bangarra Dance Theatre

2016 THE GREAT FIRE Belvior Theatre Company

2015 SPEAR Toronto Film Festival

2015 GISELLE Universal Ballet of Korea

2015 LORE Bangarra Dance Theatre

2015 SERVICES TO DANCE Australian Dance Awards Nomination

2015 AFFINITY TasDance

2015 NIDA GUEST TUTOR / mentor Design II Students

Jennifer designed the world Premier in Sydney of DIRTY DANCING, the CLASSIC STORY ON STAGE

2004 DIRTY DANCING SYDNEY

2006 DIRTY DANCING HAMBURG

2006 DIRTY DANCING LONDON

2007 DIRTY DANCING TORONTO

2008 DIRTY DANCING UTRECHT

2008 DIRTY DANCING CHICAGO

2009 DIRTY DANCING BOSTON, LOS ANGELES

2009 DIRTY DANCING BERLIN

2011 DIRTY DANCING UK TOUR

2012 DIRTY DANCING SOUTH AFRICA

2013 DIRTY DANCING HONG KONG/SINGAPORE/ MANILA

2014 DIRTY DANCING MILAN/ USA / AUSTRALIA/ ITALY

2015 DIRTY DANCING FRANCE/ GERMANY

2016 DIRTY DANCING USA TOUR

2016 DIRTY DANCING UK TOUR/ MEXICO CITY/ MADRID/ EUROPEAN

2017 DIRTY DANCING EUROPEAN TOUR / USA TOUR/ GERMANY

2017 DIRTY DANCING SPAIN/ GERMANY / USA TOUR

2018 DIRTY DANCING AUSTRIA / USA TOUR / EUROPE

2018 DIRTY DANCING UK/ GERMANY/ FRANCE /ITALY

https://dirtydancingontour.com

BANGARRA DANCE THEATRE Australia’s Premier Indigenous Company

https://www.bangarra.com.au/ab...

2018 DUBBOO Stephen Page

2018 DARK EMU Stephen Page

2017 ONES COUNTRY K Sultan- Babij/ Kris/Munyarraun

2017 BENNELONG Stephen Page

2016 OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES Page/ Riley/ B Riley/ Shephard

2015 LORE/ OCHRES Rings/ Brown/ Blanco

2014 PATYERGARANG Stephen Page

2013 DANCE CLAN 3 Bangarra Dancers

2012 TERRAIN Frances Rings

2009 FIRE 20yr retrospective

2008 MATHINNA Stephen Page

2007 EMERET LU Elma Kris

2007 X300 Frances Rings

2007 TRUE STORIES Frances Rings

2007 CLAN Stephen Page

2006 AMALGAMATE Stephen Page

2006 SPIRIT Stephen Page

2006 GATHERING Stephen Page

2006 UNAIPON Frances Rings

2004 DANCE CLAN 2 Stephen Page

2004 RUSH Stephen Page

2003 BUSH Stephen Page

2003 THE DREAMING Stephen Page

2002 WALKABOUT Stephen Page

2001 CORROBOREE Stephen Page

2000 SKIN Stephen Page

1999 DANCE CLAN 2 Bangarra Company

1997 FISH Stephen Page

1998 DANCE CLAN 1 Albert David

1997 RITES Stephen Page

1994 OCHRES Stephen Page

1994 NINNI Stephen Page

1992 PRAYING MANTIS DREAMING Stephen Page

THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET

2012 WARAMUK Stephen Page Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

Lincoln Centre NYC

2012 NARRATIVE OF NOTHING Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

2007 SUBTLE SEQUENCE OF REVELATION A Burnett Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

2006 AMALGAMATE Stephen Page Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

2004 AESTHETIC ARREST Adrian Burnett Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

2002 TOTEM Stephen Page Sydney Opera House

1999 ‘X’ Stanton Welch Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

1997 RITES Stephen Page Kennedy Centre Washington, City Centre NYC, Sadlers Wells London, Theatre du Chatelet Paris

1996 ALCHEMY Stephen Page Sydney Opera House

Vic Arts Centre

THE SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY

2018 LONG FORGOTTEN DREAM Neil Armfield Sydney Theatre Company

2011 BLOODLAND Stephen Page Sydney Theatre Company

2010 OUR TOWN Iain Sincliar Sydney Opera House

2010 STOCKHOLM UK Frantic Assembly Sydney Theatre Wharf I

2002 THE VIRGIN MIM Tony McNamarra Sydney Theatre Wharf I

2002 SOULMATES Gale Edwards Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

Queensland PAC

2001 UP FOR GRABS Gale Edwards Sydney Opera House

1999 CYRANO DE BERGERAC Marion Potts STC Wharf Theatre

COMPANY B BELVOIR STREET

2016 THE GREAT FIRE Amon Flack Belvior St Theatre

2009 GETHSEMANE Neil Armfield Belvoir St Theatre

2007 KEATING THE MUSICAL Neil Armfield National Australian Tour

2007 THE GATES OF EGYPT Kate Gaul Belvoir St Theatre

2001 THE LARAMIE PROJECT Kate Gaul Belvoir St Sydney

2005 STUFF HAPPENS Neil Armfield Seymour Centre Sydney

Australian National Tour

2002 MY ZINC BED Neil Armfield Belvoir St Theatre

MELBOURNE THEATRE COMPANY

2011 DON PARTIES ON Robyn Nevin Victorian Arts Centre

Sydney Theatre

OPERA AUSTRALIA

2019 WEST SIDE STORY Francesca Zambello HOSH

2019 MADAME BUTTERFLY Graeme Murphy Opera Ausralia

2017/18 THE MERRY WIDOW Graeme Murphy Opera Conference

2005 ROMEO AND JULIET Stuart Maunder Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

Queensland PAC

SINGAPORE DANCE THEATRE

2010 ONEORIS Adrian Burnett Singapore

MOD DANCE COMPANY

2011 SUITE SYNERGY Graeme Murphy Victorian Arts Centre

Lyric Theatre Star Casino

SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY (30 YEARS/ Constructed 93 Ballets/ Designed 33)

2007 GRAEME MURPHY’S FAREWELL GALA PERFORMANCE Theatre Royal Sydney

2007 BERLIN Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

2007 SHORT STORIES Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

2007 EVER AFTER EVER Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

2007 GLIMPSES Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

2006 DIRECTORS CUT Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

2004 SHADES OF GRAY Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

2000 BODY OF WORK Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

1996 FREE RADICALS Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

Joyce Theatre NYC

1996 RADICAL STUDY Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

Queensland PAC

1995 FORNICON Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

1995 BERLIN Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

1995 SENSING Graeme Murphy ABC Television

1994 SACCHARIN SUITE Gideon Obarzanek Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

Queensland PAC

1993 PROTECTING VEIL Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

1992 SYNERGY WITH SYNERGY Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

Tokyo, Japan & Taiwan

1991 SHAKESPEARE DANCES Graeme Murphy Seymour Centre Sydney

Regional France

1992 PIANO SONATA Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

1991 BARD BITS Graeme Murphy Seymour Centre Sydney

Regional France

1991 SLEEP NO MORE Gideon Obarzanek Regional France

1991 BEFORE THE WORD Kim Walker Regional France

1991 LUCRECE Alfred Taahi Regional France

1991 HAMLET Adrian Batchelor Regional France

1991 MOOGRAH Stephen Page Regional France

1990 SOFT BRUISING Graeme Murphy “ “ “

1990 IN THE COMPANY OF WOMEN Graeme Murphy Sydney Theatre Wharf

1989 SONG OF THE NIGHT Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

1989 ARBOS Ohad Narahin Sydney Opera House

1988 KRAANERG Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

1986 SHINING Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House,

New Zealand, Japan, Korea, Hong Kong, Singapore, NYC, San Francisco, San Antonio, Amsterdam, Istanbul, Italy

Royal Palace Madrid Santander, Lisbon,

Royal Opera House

Covent Garden, London.

1985 SIRENS Graeme Murphy Kinselas, Sydney

1984 DEADLY SINS Graeme Murphy Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

THE ADELAIDE FESTIVAL TRUST – Adelaide Festival

2008 AINADAMAR THE OPERA Graeme Murphy Festival Theatre Adelaide

THE WEST AUSTRALIAN BALLET

2001 MUNJARLI Stephen Page Quarry Perth

2005 KALMUK Jorma Uotinen Quarry Perth

2005 GAME OVER Adrian Burnett Quarry Perth

THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND BALLET

2006 PROTECTING VEIL Graeme Murphy Wellington NZ

EVENTS

2010 Presented Paper at THE INTERNATIONAL COSTUME COLLOQUIUM II “DRESS FOR DANCE”, FIRENZE, ITALIE on 20 years designing for Bangarra Dance Theatre, Australia.

https://docs.google.com/fileview?id=0..

2001 OFFICIAL CEREMONY COMMEMORATING THE FEDERATION OF AUSTRALIA CENTENNIAL PARK SYDNEY

2001 FEDERATION OF AUSTRALIA Tasmanian Float for the Sydney parade

2000 THE ‘AWAKENING’ SEGMENT OF THE SYDNEY 2000 OLYMPIC GAMES OPENING CEREMONY https: //vimeo.com/122295339

2000 CO- DESIGNED ALL COSTUMES FOR THE SYDNEY 2000 OLYMPIC GAMES CLOSING CEREMONY

1999 TUBOWGULE THE FESTIVAL OF THE DREAMING 2000 Olympic Arts Festival Sydney Opera House Forecourt

1988 VAST - A BICENTENNIAL EVENT (largest dance work in Australian history) SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY; AUSTRALIAN DANCE THEATRE; QUEENSLAND BALLET; WEST AUSTRALIAN BALLET: GRAEME MURPHY.

1994 WORLD YOUTH SOCCER OPENING Sydney Football Stadium

AWARDS

2017 AUSTRALIAN DANCE AWARDS SERVICES TO DANCE

2016 AACTA AWARDS NOMINATION BEST COSTUME DESIGN FEATURE FILM ‘SPEAR’

2016 AUSTRALIAN DANCE AWARDS SERVICES TO DANCE

nomination

2015 AUSTRALIAN DANCE AWARDS SERVICES TO DANCE nomination

2015 BEST COSTUME DESIGN ‘LORE’ AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION DESIGN GUILD

2013 BEST COSTUME DESIGN ‘TERRAIN’ AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION DESIGN GUILD

2012 ARTS HUB PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL

2012 BEST COSTUME DESIGN ‘WARAMUK’ AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION DESIGN GUILD

2010 WHO’S WHO OF AUSTRALIAN WOMEN CROWN CONTENT PUBLICATIONS

2007 SDC REPETOIRE GOLD CAMERA AWARD US INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL

2001 A CENTENARY OF FEDERATION MEDAL SERVICE TO COMMUNITY (AUSTRALIA)

1984 AN AUSTRALIAN THEATRE BOARD GRANT TO STUDY AT LA SCALA OPERA MILAN ITALY

AWARD NOMINATIONS

HELPMANN AWARD NOMINATIONS BEST COSTUME DESIGN

2018 BENNELONG Bangarra Dance Theatre

2015 PATYEGARANG Bangarra Dance Theatre

2004 BUSH Bangarra Dance Theatre

2006 AMALGAMATE The Australian Ballet

2017 OUR land people stories Bangarra Dance Theatre

HELPMANN AWARD WINNING STAGE PRODUCTIONS

2018 BENNELONG BEST BALLET Bangarra Dance Theatre

2017 OUR PEOPLE BEST BALLET Bangarra Dance Theatre

2016 LORE BEST BALLET Bangarra Dance Theatre

2012 TERRAIN BEST BALLET Bangarra Dance Theatre

2011 MATHINNA BEST TOURING PROD Bangarra Dance Theatre

2010 TRUE STORIES BEST TOURING PROD Bangarra Dance Theatre

2010 FIRE BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK Bangarra Dance Theatre

2009 MATHINNA BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK Bangarra Dance Theatre

2009 KEATING BEST REGIONAL TOURING PROD. Belvoir St Theatre

2008 KEATING BEST TOURING PRODUCTION Belvoir St Theatre

2007 KEATING BEST MUSICAL Belvoir St Theatre

2006 STUFF HAPPENS BEST PLAY Belvoir St Theatre

2004 BUSH BEST DANCE WORK Bangarra Dance Theatre

2003 WALKABOUT BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK Bangarra Dance Theatre

2001 SKIN BEST BALLET or NEW WORK Bangarra Dance Theatre

2001 SKIN BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK Bangarra Dance Theatre

AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION DESIGN GUILD BEST COSTUME DESIGN NOMINATION

2014 PATYEGARANG Bangarra Dance Theatre

2016 OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES Bangarra Dance Theatre

2017 BENNELONG Bangarra Dance Theatre

GREEN ROOM AWARD NOMINATIONS BEST COSTUME DESIGN

2008 MATHINNA Bangarra Dance Theatre

2005 DIRTY DANCING Jacobsen Entertainment

2001 CORROBORREE Bangarra Dance Theatre

1998 FISH Bangarra Dance Theatre

1997 FREE RADICALS Sydney Dance Company

1996 ALCHEMY The Australian Ballet

1996 BERLIN Sydney Dance Company

1995 OCHRES Bangarra Dance Theatre

1994 PROTECTING VEIL Sydney Dance Company

1990 SOFT BRUISING Sydney Dance Company

FEATURE FILM CREDITS

2015 SPEAR Costume Design

2005 STEALTH Costume Cutter

2003 THE MATRIX RELOADED II & III Costume Cutter

2001 MOULIN ROUGE Costume Cutter

1999 MISSION IMPOSSIBLE II Costume Cutter

1998 RED PLANET Costume Cutter

1997 THE MATRIX Costume Cutter

1996 ROMEO AND JULIET Costume Cutter

1992 STRICTLY BALLROOM Costume Cutter

COLLECTIONS

THE PERFORMING ARTS COLLECTION at THE VICTORIAN ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE VICTORIA

EXHIBITION CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET, THE ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE VICTORIA; STATE LIBRARY OF NSW

THE POWERHOUSE MUSEUM SYDNEY

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA CANBERRA

EXHIBITION OF WORK REPRESENTED AT ‘SEAMLESS’ DANCE COSTUMES FOR THE STAGE, VICTORIAN ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE 2008

2008 ARCHIVED A REPRESENTATIVE COSTUME COLLECTION OF GRAEME MURPHY’S SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY 1977-2007 FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS COLLECTION. MELBOURNE, VICTORIA

ORAL HISTORY PROJECT, NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA CANBERRA

COSTUME AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY EXHIBITION, BAKHRUSHIN STATE THEATRE MUSEUM MOSCOW

2017 SELECTION WORLD STAGE DESIGN EXHIBITION TAIPIE TIAWAN

COMMISSIONS FOR DIRECTORS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS include

GRAEME MURPHY DAVID ATKINS WAANENGA BLANCO

NEIL ARMFIELD ROBYN NEVIN DEB BROWN

MARK WING-DAVEY JAMES POWELL EAMON FLACK

KATE CHAMPION TONY McNAMARRA DAN RILEY

RIC BIRCH PAUL MERCURIO BEAU RILEY

MARION POTTS PAUL GARRINGTON JASMIN SHEPHERD

STEPHEN PAGE GALE EDWARDS KAINE SULTAN BAJII

GIDEON OBARZANEK JORMA UOTINEN DJAKAPURA

STANTON WELCH ADRIAN BURNETT KATE GAUL

STUART MAUNDER FRANCIS RINGS DAVID WENHAM

ELMA KRIS IAIN SINCLAIR

DESIGN ASSISTANT TO TERRY RYAN Film costume designer (Muriel’s Wedding/Chopper/Gallipoli)

2005 FARSCAPE TV Mini Series

2004 LOOKING FOR NATALIE WOOD Peter Bogdanovich Village Road Show Fox Studios Sydney

OTHER COMMISSIONS

2017 COLLIDER Films Mazda CX- 3 Commercial costume design

2009 2C Advertising Agency Parliament Advert costume design

2007 WOLVERINE FILMS Fox Studios green screen bodysuits

2007 2C Advertising Agency DHL Courier Commercial costume construction

2007 2C Advertising Agency Audi Car Promotion Costume Design

2005 Bathurst 1000/ Gold Coast Indy Costume Design

2005 Hanio Academy of Arts Representation of costume designs & drawings

2004 EDUCATION Department Panel member to assess the accreditation application The National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA) for the Bachelor of Dramatic Art.

2003 JAK Aust Fox Studios Greenscreen bodysuits

2003 “We Will Rock You” Radio GAGA Costume construction

2003 Theatre Design Quadrennial Prague Costume Designs exhibit

2003 “The Lion King” Anthony Phillips Costume stretchwear

2003 Dreaming Transportation Sydney Festival Costume Design

2002 “The Fountain” Warner Roadshow Costume Cutter

2002 Laquiem NSW Film Commission Costume Design

2001 HAIR the musical IMG/HARRY M MILLER Costume Design

2000 OLYMPIC ARTS OPENING Sydney Opera House Costume Design

2000 ATA FILMS Fox Studios Greenscreen Bodysuits

1997 “LYREBIRD” Christine Dunstan Pty Ltd Costume construction

1999 Sydney TAFE FASHION Guest Lecturer

1998 “The James Gang” Feature Film Mentmore Constructioncostumes

1997 “FireFly Magic 2” Reef Hotel Casino Cairns Costume Design

1997 “Never Tell Me Never” Palm Beach Pictures Lycra greenscreen suits

1995 XLR8 United Distillers POP alcohol drinks Costume Design

1995 EMI Corporate Launch Link Theatre Costume construction

1994 WORLD YOUTH SOCCER Opening Sydney Stadium Costume Design

1993 MAROUSSIA perfume launch Costume Design

1993 Teddy Bear Auction Christies fundraising AIDS Foundation Bear Design

1993 IMPACT Paul Mercurio Aust. Choreographic Ensemble Costume Design

1993 BLACKOUT short film SBS Television Costume Design

1993 REXONA commercial TV campaign Costume Design

1992 NUTRA SWEET promotionKim Walker Costume Design

1992 HAROLD (Harold Blair) Australia Council Costume Design

1992 CONDOMAN RMS &L add agency National AIDS awareness Costume Design

1992 SEVEN DEADLY SINS ABC TV Costume Design

1991 Corporate Video TPC Max Gillies Costume Design

1991 AADE Aust Association for Dance Education Guest Speaker Choreographic Forum

1991 STRICTLY BALLROOM “Love is in the Air” Film Clip Costume construction

1990 THE TEMPEST Belvoir St Theatre Costume construction

1990 CHESS the musical Theatre Royal Costume Supervisor

1990-1989 Living Verona, ITALY Teatro Romano, Collesseo VeronaDresser Summer

1989 Reproduced CHRISTIAN FREDRIKSON'S costumes for permanent collection

Australian National Gallery Canberra ACT

1987 Triple MMM Dan Dare TV commercial Costume Design

1987 Australian Gaslight Co Leo Burnett Agency “Living Flame” Costume Design

1986 LACRYMOSA D’AMORE Joffrey Ballet CHICAGO USA Costume Design

1982 THE STRIPPER Sydney Theatre Co Costume assistant

1982 LA BOHEME Queensland Theatre Co Costume assistant

1982-1988/ 1990-1997 Sydney Dance Company Costume Designer costume supervisor

1980-1981 CERTIFICATE IN TECHNICAL THEATRE CENTRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS ADELAIDE.

1981 FOOLS GOLD, STRIPSODY DOLL & BLACK ANGEL AUSTRALIAN DANCE THEATRE Adelaide SA

1981 BARBER OF SEVILLE & A CHRISTMAS CAROLSTATE OPERA OF SOUTH AUST Assistant Scenic Artist

1978-1979 WARDROBE MISTRESS RIVERINA THEATRE CO

1977-1979 DIPLOMA OF APPLIED ARTS CHARLES STURT UNIVERSITY

WAGGA WAGGA AUSTRALIA

1976 HIGHER SCHOOL CERTIFICATE PLC PYMBLE SYDNEY

People

Awards

  • 2017
    Australian Dance Award for Service to Dance
  • 2012
    Arts Hub Award for Contribution to the Australian Arts Community by an individual – Costume Design, TERRAIN